www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 Terrain For Games - Learnings « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
bharatnag
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 28 Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Location: New Delhi, India

As I paint over my selection, the selection color changes as I move my brush. Changes to different colors and wen purple, instead of painting procedural noise it tarts painting cubes. Below is a link to a screenshot. Anyone, any idea why this is happening and any solutions to avoid the problem??
Thanks in advance.
[img]http://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=2D964EA5D4143909%21450[/img]
_________________
http://www.behance.net/bharatnag
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bharatnag
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:56 am    Post subject: Height Map Trouble Reply with quote



Joined: 28 Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Location: New Delhi, India

Also when I'm trying to import an HMap, the content browser doesn't show the image I want to use as the height map. Ive tried all formats but it doesn't takes any. I might be making some mistakes. What are the safe ways to export and import an HMap?
_________________
http://www.behance.net/bharatnag
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ALicu
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Quote:

As I paint over my selection, the selection color changes as I move my brush. Changes to different colors and wen purple, instead of painting procedural noise it tarts painting cubes. Below is a link to a screenshot. Anyone, any idea why this is happening and any solutions to avoid the problem??


So basically you have a selection layer in use and you want to paint the heightmap? Can you send me the console.log from Builder/Bin32/Logs (if you are using 32 bit) or Builder/Bin64/Logs (if you are using 64bit)?

Is this happening on all maps? When it started to happen?
What is the resolution of your heightmap? How about the selection layer?

Quote:
lso when I'm trying to import an HMap, the content browser doesn't show the image I want to use as the height map. Ive tried all formats but it doesn't takes any.


Can you tell me how do you want to import it? With what tool?
To important heightmaps you need to use the Import from File menu. You can choose raw importer for example, and indicate a heightmap in 16bit raw format.

Kind Regards,
Adrian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bharatnag
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 28 Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Location: New Delhi, India

Ok Adrian here is the log file - (Please download, it might not show up in the browser)

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=2D964EA5D4143909%21451

It started happening just now.
For resolution, per zone I have 1024 tile no.
And for the HMap i think ill try again and then if in trouble will reach you again.

Thanks
_________________
http://www.behance.net/bharatnag
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ALicu
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

I see some errors in the console (upon loading some layers on zones are duplicated, which is very strange). Can you send me the map? Or at least a portion of it.

Also, do you remember what layer operations you did lately? Like creating layers, deleting, assign etc.

Kind Regards,
Adrian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bharatnag
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 28 Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Location: New Delhi, India

Ok im attaching a Zipped file containing the map.

http://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=2D964EA5D4143909%21452

And for the recent operations -

I am to make different mountains with roads, so i finished one ( selection mask- fractal height brush - roads - erosion) and was about to start the same thing with the second mountain and this happened.
_________________
http://www.behance.net/bharatnag
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ALicu
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Ok, thanks, I got the map but I cannot test it right away since I don't have the latest source at home. Can it wait until Monday when I am at the office?
I can try to use the older source I have but I would prefer any fix to be made at the latest source. Plus I would like to forward this issue to another programmer which deals with terrain data (as the code that triggered that message was his).

The error is very strange and I never encounter it before (basically 2 different layers have the same internal id). I don't know for sure if this can cause your exact issue but it may cause various issues anyway. First we would try to determine what may have caused this and after that we will see how we can fix your map.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bharatnag
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 28 Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Location: New Delhi, India

Ok Adrian thanks a lot. Take your time. Thanks again
_________________
http://www.behance.net/bharatnag
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bharatnag
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 28 Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Location: New Delhi, India

Hi Adrian, It seams that only the current project has this issue. I can export and import the height map into a new project but is there any way I can import road data into the new project?
_________________
http://www.behance.net/bharatnag
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

We are having a look over the scene now.

What plugin are you using the import heightmap?

Regards,
Adrian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bharatnag
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 28 Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Location: New Delhi, India

I am using the inbuilt Import HMap tool. I dnt think im using any plugin or anything from the File menu import...
_________________
http://www.behance.net/bharatnag
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 10:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

HMap import tool is just a quick way to import heightmaps and only accepts 8 bit greyscale bmp of power of two. For more complex heightmaps you should use an import plugin (e.g. raw importer, dted, geotiff etc).

I've also talked with the terrain tools programmer and he told me that the message I saw at the console can happen in legitimate cases (e.g. when trying to assign a layer to a zone that already has it assigned). So this is not an indication of an error.

As for the fractal brush, this has some issues when working with selection that the programmer is aware of and we will fix them in a future build. Does it work correctly without the selection layer in use?

Kind Regards,
Adrian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bharatnag
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 28 Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Location: New Delhi, India

Thank you for the info Adrian. Yes I guess it works fine without any selection layers. Thanks for the input. Ill see if Im successful importing the height map.

And for a request, wouldn't it be great to have some full fledged tutorial series for complete terrain building for games. I know there is one for the ios flight simulator but I suppose I get very limited and stuck to that workflow only...
_________________
http://www.behance.net/bharatnag
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2014 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Let me know how import goes.

As for the tutorials, we will update this. We are missing some important features not yet exposed in video tutorials. We will have a 3.2 version update soon and with this occasion we will also update the video tutorials on the site.

Regards,
Adrian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bharatnag
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2014 3:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 28 Feb 2014
Posts: 24
Location: New Delhi, India

Yes Adrian, the raw imported did work for me. Thank you
_________________
http://www.behance.net/bharatnag
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next Page 2 of 3

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group