www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Bug on RAW import « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Quantic
PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:07 pm    Post subject: Bug on RAW import Reply with quote



Joined: 01 Oct 2013
Posts: 6

Hi,

For some reason , i can't import RAW files.
Even before selecting a file , whan i switch to raw in the file type import , if a raw file is present i get an instant Core Engine Exception.

Exception C06D007f detected!

Menu: File -> Import
Grome 03.11.07 Commercial Exception Report
-----------------------------------------------------------
Exception code: C06D007F (Unknown)
OS: Vista (64bit)

-----------------------------------------------------------
Context:
-----------------------------------------------------------
RIP=FD09AA7D Eflags=00000202
RAX=7E1F8DB6 RBX=00000000 RCX=0E9EE740 RDX=00000168
RSI=F9CC18E8 RDI=00B20000 RBP=0E9EEE98 RSP=0E9EED50
-----------------------------------------------------------
Call stack info:
0xFD09AA7D : ?

Thanks for any feedback.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 7:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hello,

So basically the program crashes when changing the file type from the dialog? Is this happening on all your licensed machines? Also, is this happening on both 32 and 64bit versions of the program?

We had some problems with the default OS open/save dialog on some systems and they were always related to the other programs installing various versions of the libraries used by the editor.

In your case, you may have problems with thumb generation. Some users install thumb generation software, some for images/raw files etc. You can try to switch the dialog in non thumbnail mode, before going into a folder with raw files.

You can also try to right click on Grome.exe (from Builder/bin32 or builder/bin64) and choose Run As Administrator. Usually the license file should work in both administrator and non-administrator modes, but on some systems the hardware ID may change and you will need a new license file from us. Let me know if this is the case.

Plus you can right click on Grome.exe, choose Properties and then choose compatibility mode (with Windows XP or other older OS).

Let me know if any of these fixes your issue.

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Quad Software Support
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Quantic
PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 01 Oct 2013
Posts: 6

Thanks for the answer.

Unfortunatly , we have 2 licences , and the problem is only on my machine.

Running as administrator doesn't change the problem.
compatibility modes are no help eitther.
I run my systeme mostly on non thumbs mode and i don't use cutom thumb generation.

On the 32 bits version that's weird :
i can't create a new project , even if i provide a name and click on Complete Scene , i get the message 'No project Type Selected! please select one'
So no luck here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

So this is happening only if RAW files are present? I mean if there are other files in that folder, the program runs fine?

Does changing the extension of the file before trying to open helps? You can try to change its extension, and if it works, then choose Raw file as import type from the list and enter * as the mask for files, as all the files should show in dialog even if you have the raw as current import. And you can select the file for import even if it doesn't have raw file extension.

If this works, it will show us that some OS hook is crashing the system when dealing with raw files. The OS allows various external processes to deal with open / file dialogs. We had another client with this dialog crashing after he installed an utility to use symbolic links for files/folders.

About 32bit, this is also strange. Did you tried to run it as administrator? Seems that not all 32bit files were installed.

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Quantic
PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 01 Oct 2013
Posts: 6

Quote:
So this is happening only if RAW files are present?


Yes ,basically.

I see no option for all (*) file format so i can't see files with renamed extension.

For 32 bits , it works now just like the 64 bits version (i did a clean re-instal of the whole package) , but no luck either with Raw file: still instant crash.

It certainly feels like OS related, or at least partially.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

For the * option I was referring to the "Item name" entry in the open dialog. You can just type * and press enter there. Then all files are shown no matter what you choose at "Files of type" list.

We never had this problem before, from any of the clients. And seems most likely related to something from the OS. Basically this dialog is provided by the OS and the report shows that it crashes outside our code.

After some search it seems that Exception code: C06D007F means "delay-load dependent module missing" which may be caused by incorrect installation of the Visual Studio 2005 runtime (the one with which our application is made).

Can you try to download these:
www.quadsoftware.com/storage/redist/vc2005/vcredist_x64.exe
www.quadsoftware.com/storage/redist/vc2005/vcredist_x86.exe
and install it? Let me know if it reports any error.

Also you can try to install Grome again, but this time right click on the setup exe and choose Run As Administrator (install Grome as full administrator).

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Quantic
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 01 Oct 2013
Posts: 6

Hi,
Thanks for the feeback.

I fixed my problem.
It appears my workstation had Sage Thumbs installed.
Probably installed by IT guys for windows explorer to for support thumbsnails for more formats than native W7.

I just desinstalled it.
I'm really glad i finaly got rid of that problem.Back to work now.

Thanks again for the help.

Kind regards
Phil.A
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Ok, good, I am glad you fixed it. It seemed to be a thumb related issue.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group