www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 Grome doesn't work. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
hosurang
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:38 am    Post subject: Grome doesn't work. Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Mar 2013
Posts: 7

Hi.
I install Grome but i Can't run Grome_3.10.00.exe.
I have 2 computer. I can install grome my first computer it works, but the other one i just install but it doesn't work.
Whenever i open Grome it saying "The application has failed to start because of problem. Please see the application event log or use command-line sxstrace.exe tool for more detail."
I dont know why only first computer can work Grome.(eventhough first one's sspec is lower than second one)

I also download the following Visual Studio redist and ran them on your computer:

www.quadsoftware.com/storage/redist/vc2005/vcredist_x64.exe
www.quadsoftware.com/storage/redist/vc2005/vcredist_x86.exe

But still it doesn't work.

First computer spec

I'm useing Windows 7 Enterprise K Service Pack 1
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500 CPU @ 3.30GHz 3.30GHz
Memory: 4.00GB
System CPU type: 32Bit
Card name: NVIDIA GTX275 896M


Second computer spec

I'm useing Windows 7 Enterprise K 64-bit Service Pack 1
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.670GHz 2.67GHz
Memory: 6.00GB
System CPU type: 64Bit
Card name: NVIDIA GTX275 896M

Please help me~
Thank you^^~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 7:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Can you post a screenshot of the exact message?
It is probably caused by the site-by-side assembly. Probably another program installed other versions of the Visual Studio redist and they are conflicting (I know that some time ago Microsoft, by mistake, launched two different visual studio packs with the same manifest / version and this is causing lots of problems for many people).

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 7:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

By the way, I've activated the client account for you user name. Please login from the site main page (www.quadsoftware.com), at the left part of the screen. After login you will see that Available Services appears in the same area. Click on that and you can go to Grome 3 download page. From there you can download the latest version of Grome. Maybe this is working for you.

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hosurang
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:24 am    Post subject: Thank you~but~~ Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Mar 2013
Posts: 7

Thank you for your reply.
I live in korea. so my screenshot written by korean language.
so it's useless send to you my screenshot.
It says "Quad software Grome Framework stop. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available."
First how could i solve this problem "versions of the Visual Studio redist "
I don't know how can i fix it.
Second i already installed GromeDemo_3.10.00.exe.
I think it is latest version^^;.

Please help me to use this program^^;.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Latest version is 3.11.04 which was uploaded on site 4 days ago. Please download that using the information described above. Let me know if this fixes the issue.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hosurang
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Mar 2013
Posts: 7

HI^^~
I follow your treatment. I login from the main page and i click on "available service". But i can't go to grome3 download page. I just only can click Download Demo(Grome 3.10.00 demo version).
Is there any other solution for me^^;;?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Oh, sorry, now it is fixed. Please login again (sign out first) and select available services. Now you should be able to download Grome 3.

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hosurang
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Mar 2013
Posts: 7

HI^^~
I can down load Grome_3.11.04.exe.
I can install it, but whenever i operate it i have to enter registration.
But I don't have lisence yet.
How can i test it^^;;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

The same license file should work with both program versions. Do you still have the old license file? If so please use this on the same machine and let me know if it works. If you no longer have the license please send an email to support at quadsoftware.com and we will resend the license file.

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Also if you want to test Grome on multiple machines to see if it works, best is to use the demo from the site:
http://www.quadsoftware.com/index.php?m=section&sec=product&subsec=editor&target=editor_demo

If this runs on a machine, then most probably the full version will run too. Once you decide on a new machine, we can re-generate the license on that machine.

Let me know how this turns out, if you found a solution.

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hosurang
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 2:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Mar 2013
Posts: 7

Hi^^
I have a lisence, so i install 'Grome_3.11.04.exe' .
But it still dosen't work.
It still says "Quad software Grome Framework stop. A problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available."
Could you help me can i use Grome^^;?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 8:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

I am sorry to hear that the program is still not working.

Let's try some things first:

- Let me know where the program is installed. Also try to install it on another location than Program Files.
- When installing right click on the setup exe file and choose Run As Administrator to re-install Grome on the new location.
- After install run Grome.exe (from builder/bin32 if you are running 32bit or from builder/bin64 if you are running 64bit, which I recommend) and choose Run As Administrator.
- Also disable User Account Control. For this go to Control Panel, at User Accounts and choose Change User Account Control Settings. Then move the slider all the way down, to "Never notify".
- Disable any anti-virus, registry monitor etc program you are running.

Let me know if the above allows you to run Grome.

Also, does this error happens in both 32 and 64bit? Please try to run both.

Also, after you run Grome, please send me (licu at quadsoftware.com by email) all the fails from Builder/Bin32/Logs and Builder/Bin64/logs.

I hope the above information helps. Most probably this is caused by other software installed on that computer or from incorrect Grome installation.

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hosurang
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 8:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Mar 2013
Posts: 7

Hi~
I try to do your solution.
But i have some problem.
1.I install it route C\Grome.(not program polder)
2.I don't know how can i choose Run as administrator?(Coud you attach screen shot^^Wink
3. I go to Control Panel, at User Accounts and choose Change User Account Control Settings. But i don't know where is the slider "Never notify".(Coud you attach screen shot^^Wink

I wonder If you attach screenshot for me.
Thank you ^^
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

How to run as admin (just right click on Grome.exe and choose run as administrator):




How to disable user account control:



Just move the slider down.

I hope this helps.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hosurang
PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Mar 2013
Posts: 7

HI^^~
I installed Grome by your solution.
An I try to open "Bin32.exe" and "Bin64.exe" .
When i try to open"'Bin64.exe" I still can't open it.
But i try to open "'Bin32.exe", it looks like open, but it also stop.
What can i do to use Grome^^;;?
Please help me~~
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group