Author |
Message
|
inucasoftware |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 7:45 am Post subject: texture's name was add number by grome |
|
|
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 18
|
texture's name was add number by grome tool
when add layer and exist same texture name.
my export use texname.
look at image.
layer SP grass_sand max110 0 5 3 -> time_sp_04
layer Color Layer 15 -> tile_sp_040 ( add index 0 )
how to solve?
 |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ALicu |
Posted: Fri Oct 19, 2012 1:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 Posts: 1330
|
Hi,
Adding a number at the end is sometimes happening when there is a texture already existent in scene but deleted (it is present in the undo stack). This is done in this way so names don't conflict (the texture deleted that is undo is considered different from the one just added).
You should not worry about this since both textures refer to the same image. So when you export the scene you will just find out that the layer is referring the same image.
Can you tell me what is the final problem you are getting from this naming convention?
Kind Regards,
Adrian L. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inucasoftware |
Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 1:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 18
|
texture list is layer count.
differ texture name is add layer count.
can i get current texture name?
by other function?
code )
sTextureChannel channel = md->channels[j];
iTexture* texture = channel.source;
sTextureMapping *pMapping = channel.mapping;
const char* TextureName = texture->Name(); <= differ texture name |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ALicu |
Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 Posts: 1330
|
Hi,
Once you get the layer texture obtain the image from which the texture was created:
Code: |
iImage *img = texture->GetImage();
if(img)
{
const char* ImageName = img->Name(); // or use img->GetPath() to get the file path.
// ...
img->CloseInterface();
}
|
Images should be the same (with the same name).
Kind Regards,
Adrian L. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
inucasoftware |
Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Joined: 08 Jun 2011 Posts: 18
|
i checked Name() and GetPath().
Name Value was Changed by grome tool.
i will process GetPath Value.
thank for reply. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ALicu |
Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2012 8:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 Posts: 1330
|
Hi,
It is strange that the value of name was changed. It means that the images should be different too. Can you tell me the names returned in your case?
Kind Regards,
Adrian L. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|