www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Bake or merge layers « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Marco S.
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 9:03 am    Post subject: Bake or merge layers Reply with quote



Joined: 11 Apr 2012
Posts: 3

Hello,
is there a way to merge all layers into one so I can get a clean state of my heightmap so far?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Yes. In Grome 3 (there are similar methods in Grome 2 too) go to the layer view, press Selection button (so you go in selection operation mode, the button should have now red color for the text). So now all the operations are applied to your selected zones only.

Next, select the zones for which you want to merge the heightmap layer, right click on one of the layers and select "Flatten Down" (all the layers from bellow and including this one are merged in the bottom most layer) or "Merge with pevious" to merge only with the layer bellow. You also have "Copy heightmaps" operation there which will copy the layer heightmap to clipboard and you can go another layer and choose "Paste heightmaps".

For texture layers you have the ColorBake tool which will collapse all the visible layers to the one market in use.

Let me know if you need more info.

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marco S.
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 11 Apr 2012
Posts: 3

Thx. I missed the step when one has to activate the Selection button. Now I got the option to flatten the layers down, though it takes ages to do that and keeps freezing the application. Doing it manually (merge with previous) works fine on the opposite.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

How many layers of heightmaps do you have? And what resolution and on how many zones? If you have many high res heightmaps it may take some time to filter and collapse them.

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marco S.
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 11 Apr 2012
Posts: 3

About 5 or 6 heightmap layers.
Additionally there was one road layer, too. But I do not know, if that gets collapsed into the heightmap layer as well when the "Flatten down" option is used inside the Heightmaps rollout.

Can I merge road layers as well into a single heightmap layer? I know, thats kind of against the concept of the RoadNetwork tools but just out of curiousity.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Roads layers are not merged with normal layers (this should be the behavior anyway). In case you want to merge the roads layer (so it is no longer modified by your roads actions) you can add a new heightmap layer, copy the content of the roads layer to it (as described in the above post). Now you can delete the original roads layer since its content is filled into a regular heightmap layer which you can merge with any other layers.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group