Author |
Message
|
AlexK |
Posted: Tue May 01, 2012 12:55 am Post subject: Scripting terrain creation |
|
|
Joined: 01 May 2012 Posts: 3
|
Hi,
I would like to create terrain from two dimensional array of tiles. Every tile is described with set of parameters. Is this possible to do this with Grome 3 ?
The `MultiFeatures` example scene shows exactly what result I want. Is it possible to accomplish this with scripting ? without GUI interaction ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ALicu |
Posted: Tue May 01, 2012 7:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 Posts: 1330
|
Hi,
Grome has a scripting language very similar with C++. With it you can create terrain zones, assign layers, apply tools with various parameters, work with swap system, selection etc, basically everything you can do from UI you can also do from script. As to what to apply to each zone this can be coded in the script itself or you can create presets to tools and choose the from the script before applying the tools.
Let me know if I can provide more details.
Regards,
Adrian L
Quad Software |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AlexK |
Posted: Tue May 01, 2012 9:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Joined: 01 May 2012 Posts: 3
|
Hi Adrian,
Great news. AngelScript is nice choice.
Is there a way to access functions in external DLL from script ? Access to berkeley sockets would also suffice.
Or is this intended to be done from Grome SDK ? If so does custom plugin have means to execute script ?
Also does Grome have commandline interface ? I tried /? --help arguments on Builder\Bin64>Grome.exe with no results  |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ALicu |
Posted: Tue May 01, 2012 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 Posts: 1330
|
Hi Alex,
We can add the possibility to load and run a function from a DLL directly from the script. I think that this feature can be added easily. Anyway latest SDK version does allow you to run a (function from) script inside the SDK. I can send you a Grome patch with this feature in place.
There is a command line interface and it has options like safe mode, load a certain map or show the welcome screen. How do you want to use this? We can add for example the option to run a script or plugin upon startup.
Regards,
Adrian |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
AlexK |
Posted: Tue May 01, 2012 11:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Joined: 01 May 2012 Posts: 3
|
Thanks for the patch
I would like to have command line option to load map or start new map and run specified script.
At the point when I learn how to produce proper terrain from script I would like to be able to start multiple instances of windowless Grome, the instance without user interaction. Do You think this will be possible to add command line parameter for that ? |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ALicu |
Posted: Tue May 01, 2012 11:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
Joined: 12 Feb 2007 Posts: 1330
|
Hi,
The command lines will be added. Grome can run without intervention and its window can be minimize. One problem is running multiple instances at once. This cannot be achieved for now and the main reason for that is Grome swap which unique per system and cannot be shared between multiple instances.
Regards,
Adrian L. |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|