www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Project type problem « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Narkification
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 2:10 pm    Post subject: Project type problem Reply with quote



Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 4

Hi, my problem is this. looking at the vids tuts and whatnot, i see i should have three options for project type when creating a new scene.

instead i have 1. called Complete Scene. when i choose it as the project type and press OK i get an error "no project type selected! please select one". is there something special i have to do to get these project types to show?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 7:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

What operating system are you using? Is it Vista or Windows 7? If so, can you select "Run as administrator" (right click on Grome.exe and select that) and see if you have all the options? It seems that for newer operating system, depending on the disk location of the program, you need full administrator privileges for the program to run correctly.

Also in your installation folder, can you tell me if you have TerrainEd and ObjectEd sub-folders present in the Packs directory?

Regards,
Adrian Licu
Quad Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Narkification
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 4

hey,

I am using Windows 7 32bit. Tried running as administrator and yes I have both ObjectEd and TerrainEd subfolders. would it break anything if i did a clean reinstall?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 10:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Yes, try to do a clean reinstall and while doing it run the install as admin, too. We are currently trying to fix the install so it does install as admin and also it creates the shortcuts with Run As Admin option automatically on.

You may also try to install on a different location (than program files) and see if this fixes the issue.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Narkification
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 10:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 4

awesome yeah reinstall fixed the issue. i installed to a seperate partition thanks for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hmm, ok, it is great that you've fixed it. But I need to figure out why it didn't install ok in the first place. Probably because it was not installed as admin.

Let me know if you have any other issue.

Regards,
Adrian
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Narkification
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Posts: 4

yeah i imagine it was just the admin install that did it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group