www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2
 Units vs Metres « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
ALicu
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2007 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi, use licu@quadsoftware.com

If the file is too big (more than 1, 2 megs archived) contact me and I will provide a FTP login to upload there.

Regards,
Licu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hunnenkoenig
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2007 5:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 04 Mar 2007
Posts: 42
Location: Vienna/Budapest

I have sent you a PM with the link, where you can download it. It's 5 MB in size.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

I've PM you back with the exported house, a sample map and explanations. If necessary contact me for further details. Hope this helps.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hunnenkoenig
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 04 Mar 2007
Posts: 42
Location: Vienna/Budapest

Thank you for your help ALicu!

I will send it to the artist with your explanation!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Hunnenkoenig
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 04 Mar 2007
Posts: 42
Location: Vienna/Budapest

I have to bring it up again, because it's still not clear.

I made 2 screenshots from the test map, you gave me.

I loaded it and placed new trees around the house with the standard grome settings. I didn't change ANYTHING.

Maybe you understand now, what we ment. We need a setting function to define the metrics, because your "made up" unit system just doesn't work.

Is the house 200m high now or the trees 20 cm low?

I don't want to scale everything by hand to eachother. I just need a setting, where i can save everything in meters or centimeters or anything else and the program scales everything automaticaly.

If there are settings for this already, please explain where I can find them and how I set them.



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ALicu
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2007 12:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Did you use the same scale for the objects (100%) ? I'm asking this because I've used the same object as you (the house and the trees) and obtain the the same good proportions:



(be careful as the tools always memorize they old settings and when you reopen them they use last used settings. So maybe you did scale the objects previously).

Again our demo objects are in cm so is your objects so they match (you first said that there are in meters but they actually are in cm as set by the Max system units). They could very easily to not match, as they are made by 2 different teams and for two different worlds. But this shouldn't be a problem. As long as you, for your object, use the same scale all should be fine.

Please, read carefully the 3DS Max to understand how units are implemented there, because your objects are actually in cm (and not meters):



Also, please read Grome help, so you don't apply unwanted scaling to objects.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mihai
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2007 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 26 Jan 2007
Posts: 85

Hi,
Is very important to READ FIRST the programs helps (3d Studio Max ..etc) and make sure that you understand what is the diference betwen Sistem Unit Setup , and Display Units !!!

This is the most bassic thing when you learn to work in a 3d program.

Grome system unit IS NOT "Made up" :
One is always one Smile , 1 = 1 UNIT i'm sure that you understand that is not a Grome convention but a standard one .
Now you can make you own unit convention Ex : 1unit= 1m or 1unit = 1 cm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hunnenkoenig
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2007 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 04 Mar 2007
Posts: 42
Location: Vienna/Budapest

Oh ok, i am getting it now.

Sorry for inconvenience, but i am just a layman, who tries to understand Very Happy

Thanks for your efforts!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page Previous  1, 2 Page 2 of 2

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group