www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next
 water « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
lostbetween
PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 5:53 pm    Post subject: water Reply with quote



Joined: 16 Apr 2009
Posts: 94

I am very new to grome and was offline and moving during the time we switched to version 2. Can anyone give me a simple step by step for water? Thx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1327

Hello,

We will have new tutorials covering water in few days. I will let you know when they are uploaded on site.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lostbetween
PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 16 Apr 2009
Posts: 94

thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1327

Hello,

We've started to upload the new tutorials:
http://www.quadsoftware.com/index.php?m=section&sec=product&subsec=editor&target=Editor/tutorials_index

2 new water tutorials are present there. More to come in the next few days.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lostbetween
PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 9:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 16 Apr 2009
Posts: 94

I tried adding water the way it shows in the beginning of the tutorial, only making a white mask when I assign to selection. From the tutorial, it looks like the water is just appearing then and this isn't happening. Also tried changing the level with no luck.

http://i543.photobucket.com/albums/gg473/lolindid/grome/watererror.png
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mihai
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 26 Jan 2007
Posts: 85

Hi,
So when you assign the white mask the water doesn't show at all ?

Try to paint it with the brush see if there are any changes ..also make sure that the water is above the ground..in order to see it .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1327

Can you send me a sample map? One which doesn't show water even though you've assigned the layer? You can use my email address or if the archive is bigger than 10MB I can send you a FTP account.

Also, please send me the console.log file (from Builder/Bin32/Logs if you are using 32bit, or Builder/Bin64/logs if you are using 64bit) after running and assigning the water.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lostbetween
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 16 Apr 2009
Posts: 94

Hi, Thanks so much for such quick responses! Yeah I have looked above and below for the water and its not there. Plus I tried raising the level to things higher than 100...assuming thats what raises the level of the water.

http://i543.photobucket.com/albums/gg473/lolindid/grome/dastrinmntsnowater3.png

Adrian, I have sent the workspace file to you emails.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lostbetween
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 16 Apr 2009
Posts: 94

Oh and Mihai, I tried using the brush with both a white mask and a black one and I still get nothing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mihai
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 26 Jan 2007
Posts: 85

this is happen only for that scene?
pls try this:
1. make a new simple scene..with 1 zone Tle No 256 ; tile 10
2.create
3. Ctrl+A (to select it)
4. go to Modifier tab ; Procedural Heightmap ; FractalNoise ..and chose a preset..Eroded Mountain will do
5.Go to Layers tab (from the project tab create a new layer of water)
6. Assign to selection
7. From the New Water Layer window chose New Mask (and make sure that you chose a withe color for the mask) the resolution of the mask can be left on default (512x152) and from level chose 500
8. chose ok to close the window.

After this steps you should see the water in view..
If not can you tell me what video card do you have ?
Thx
Mihai
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lostbetween
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 16 Apr 2009
Posts: 94

http://i543.photobucket.com/albums/gg473/lolindid/grome/mihaiwatertest.png

I see no way to check and make sure the mask is white once made. But I rolled the color slider up to white then pressed ok.

My vid card is ATI Radeon HD 2400 Pro

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mihai
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 26 Jan 2007
Posts: 85

mmmm.... ok
One more think.. can you check that you have the last driver for your graphic card pls ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1327

Rebecca, I've received your map by email, tomorrow I will try to check it on a similar video card.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lostbetween
PostPosted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 16 Apr 2009
Posts: 94

Mihai:

I updated the driver, deleted the water level I created on the sample, recreated it and still nothing shown. However I do not know how to make good use of the ATI control panel. Is there something here that might help?

http://i543.photobucket.com/albums/gg473/lolindid/grome/aticontrolpanel.png

Adrian:

Thanks so much. I am anxious to be able to do this!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lostbetween
PostPosted: Fri Jul 17, 2009 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 16 Apr 2009
Posts: 94

should I get a better vid card?

nm, I see your email now.


Last edited by lostbetween on Fri Jul 17, 2009 2:30 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Goto page 1, 2  Next Page 1 of 2

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group