www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Non-power of 2 Mask « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Jaggedge
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 11:28 am    Post subject: Non-power of 2 Mask Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 56

Hi, I created a material layer and assigned to it a mask of 257x257 size. Errors occurred when I tried to paint the mask( The brush does not follow my mouse at all Laughing ). With a 256x256 size however, everything worked as expected.

The problem I'm facing is the the engine that I export the alpha mask to uses vertices to reveal the textures, so it needs to be 257x257pixels, much like height maps.



256x256 Mask


257x257 Mask
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi, thank you for the report, it seems that you are right (I can reproduce the same bug here). I will forward this to a programmer and have it fixed in the next patch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaggedge
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 56

Great to hear that, ALicu! Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaggedge
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 7:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 56

Hi I was doing more testing and I noticed something else regarding this matter:

I created a bright yellow material layer on top of a black one.
The black layer had a 256 mask but the yellow one had a 257 mask.
When it came in, there was an empty border of roughly 3 pixels at the
top of the zone.


Yellow Mask 256



Yellow Mask 257
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaggedge
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 56

Hi, any updates on whether this will get a fix? Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hello,

Most probably on the next patch on Monday, if not, the day after that for sure. Thank you for your patience.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaggedge
PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 2:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 56

Very Happy That's great, ALicu! Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

The bug is fixed. Now Grome is able to work with non-power of two textures for layers, but you must expect a drop in speed compared with power of two images. Last build tests are currently been done and the update will be tomorrow morning. Thank you for your patience.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaggedge
PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 8:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 56

Very Happy That's wonderful news, I can't wait to test it out!

Big thanks to you and the team for rushing this out so quickly Razz Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi, the new update was uploaded (version 1.20.24). Please login to your client account to download it. Let me know if you have any issues with it. One thing to expect is a drop in speed when working (with the brush) with non-power of two textures because we need to apply scaling before sending them to the video card.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaggedge
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 3:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 56

Hi, I've tested the latest version and it seems to be working fine now, thanks! Only thing to note is that I needed to reassign the masking before I could get it to display properly. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 6:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hello,

When you said "reassign" are you referring to the fact that you need to recreate the layers for previous scenes with non-power of two layers already assigned? Or there is another issue?

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaggedge
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 08 Jul 2008
Posts: 56

Sorry, there isn't another issue, I think I explained myself poorly. What I meant to say was I had to use the Mask Distribution tool to reapply the masking for the texture. There was no need to recreate the layer. Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Ok, glad to hear that Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group