www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Seams « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Sparticus
PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 6:03 am    Post subject: Seams Reply with quote



Joined: 09 Apr 2008
Posts: 52

Can I get some suggestions on how to remove seams. I'm having a heck of a time attempting to do it. I have created zones of the same resolution side by side and used some precedural heightmaps with the same settings on each of the zones. Ive tried smudging and smoothing without very good success and am hoping there is a good trick I am not familiar with Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 6:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1327

Hi, applying the same heightmap tools on 2 neighbor zones should not produce any seams. Can you post a screenshot of you problem?

Thank You,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sparticus
PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 1:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 09 Apr 2008
Posts: 52

I am applying them at different times...not simultaneously.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 7:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1327

Hi Sparticus, are you referring to the geometry or the texture seems (from the picture it seems that the seems are on textures)?

Texture seems are caused by bilinear filtering (basically at the patch border you cannot have your texel filtered from 2 different images). A partial solution is to increase the images resolution (masks). A complete solution is, at export time, to duplicate the border texels (pad the textures with pixels from the neighbor patches).

If you are talking about heightmap (geometry) some differences may appear if you use different parameters for tools (example use different scaling for same fractal parameters). Also, if you apply tools on one zone while the neighbor one is in swap a step (seam) appears at the border (which is normal considering that the swapped zone is not in memory). Grome will do the stitching but a step is visible since there are some level differences.

A solution is to try to manually remove these seems with smoothing and heightmap selection (in the border area). After you apply smooth, to remove the blur and add more detail, apply (on the border selection) some fractal tools to produce the initial features.

A better solution will be introduced in the future Grome builds when we prepare a seam removal algorithm specifically for these issues.

In case there are spaces (patches borders don't stitch) it means that Grome doesn't consider the two zones neighbors. This can be caused by incompatible different resolutions (example 256 to 300 which are not dividable; you need to use matching ratios, example: 256 to 64), or by the fact that zones creation was not made with snap enabled and the borders don't match. But I guess that first case is not the cause since you are using the same resolution.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sparticus
PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2008 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 09 Apr 2008
Posts: 52

Thanks for the reply.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group