www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Dont know if this is a bug. « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
dyrwoolf
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 12:33 pm    Post subject: Dont know if this is a bug. Reply with quote



Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 13

Hi,

I dont know if this is a bug or if it is something wrong with my PC, or it maby supose to work like this.

The problem is when i using alot of textures, i follow the tutorial Procedural Texturing, and when I have applied all the textures and trying to zoom in and paint with some textures brushes like in the GromeAtlas tutorials. My fps drops to around 3. But if i zoom out so i can se the whole map then the fps goes upp to 30-60 and I can paint whitout any problems.
I have tried to unswap alot of areas so i just working on 2 but that dont hel either.
When i zoom in whitout any textures applied and working with heightmap brushes I have no problem with the fps, even if work will all areas at the same time.

Sins

Dyrwoolf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon May 12, 2008 1:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hello,

What video card do you have and what driver version?
Is this happening without any editing or when you apply a brush? In case of the former situation, are you painting layer masks with MaskBrush or ColorBrush? Also, how many texture layers you have and how big (mask resolution)?

Thanks,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dyrwoolf
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2008 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 13

I have a Geoforce 7800 gtx, I downloaded the latest drivers and got the fps upp to 5-8. I use 9 texture layers. I paint with mask brush. When I unload 5 of the layers i get a pretty decent fps of 20-60.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2008 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi, do you have terrain LOD activated (from Options->Preferences, Terrain, Runtime, LOD, Enable for all zones)? When using multiple layers without LOD activated the performance drops.
Can you post a screenshot with a low fps?

Thank You,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group