www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Error Allocating memory! « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
dyrwoolf
PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2008 8:34 pm    Post subject: Error Allocating memory! Reply with quote



Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 13

Hi,
I get this error message very often, most of the times when I try to save my scenes:

Critical Error
Error allocating memory!
Application ran out if memory!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 5:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

How much RAM does your computer have? Also, how big are your scenes (number of zones, resolution of each, number of layers etc)?

It is a good idea to use the swap system when you get these errors. Swap allows you to bring in and out of memory zones. With this feature you will keep in memory only the zones you are working on (and it also helps at swap, as only the modified zones are saved).

A reasonable (for most systems) scene size to keep in memory is around 4 by 4 zones of 512 tiles each. Otherwise you risk going out of memory.

To swap zones, select the ones you want swap out of memory, and then hold CONTROL while right click on a viewport and select Swap Selected. The zones are swapped out and only a grey box is left in the scene. To bring them back to memory, select their boxes and choose Unswap selected from the same menu.

For now, because Grome is only 32 bit, it can only use 2 GB of RAM (even if you have more, physical or system swap file). We are also preparing a 64bit version of the program that will allow usage of more than 2GB and these kind of errors will not appear anymore.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dyrwoolf
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 13

Hi,

I have 2 gig, and I only work with the same settings as ur tutorials, This was the settings You used in GromeAtlas tutorial.

Sins

Dyrwoolf
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

That is strange since for GromeAtlas tutorial the map is relatively small. What are your map size (number of zones) and number of layers and their texture sizes?

Also what video card do you have (model + video ram)?

Thank You,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dyrwoolf
PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2008 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 21 Apr 2008
Posts: 13

I think I allocated the problem, its seams that when I Use my videoplayer at the same time as I use grome this happens.
So its maby not an grome issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Sat May 10, 2008 4:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi, what video player are you using? I'm asking this to make sure there are no issues between Grome and other applications.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group