www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Memory Usage Limit « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
CalebLJ
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 4:21 pm    Post subject: Memory Usage Limit Reply with quote



Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 13

I've having an issue where Grome complains that it has run out of memory whenever 2GB is in use (which I can observe via the task manager), though there are 4GB available on the system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Sat Sep 15, 2007 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi, all 32bit windows applications are limited to 2Gb of memory usage. This is an operating system memory address limit. We plan to make a 64bit version of Grome sometime in the future that will not have this limitation (which of course will run only on 64bit operating systems).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CalebLJ
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 13

Ah, I see. Are the plans for 64-Bit version before Grome v2?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Yes, we plan to add it as a patch to version 1.xx but I cannot promise anything yet (depends on various others tasks to be completed first). We understand that this is serious issue for people that work with very big scenes in memory. Also with time more and more systems will have more than 2GB of memory and 64 bit support. For now you can use the swap system to discard parts of the scene from memory so you can edit very large scenes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CalebLJ
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 13

That's what we're doing currently. It would be nice to be able to have more tiles in memory at once though. Also, we need to export all tiles in 16-bit into a single large image which without memory paging isn't much use, as it stands.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Sun Sep 16, 2007 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi, you can export all the zones (tiles) into a single image even though some are swapped out on the disk. 16 bit raw export (from simple text exporter) does just that. It unswap and swap back zones as they are exported and constructs one big raw file on disk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CalebLJ
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 23 Aug 2007
Posts: 13

I'm having issues importing 16 RAW files into Grome. There appear to be some severe banding issues. I can include a screen if necessary.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2007 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Please include a screenshot and also indicate your map size, format and other specifics of your data.

Thank you for the report,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group