www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 DAE export « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
imcgames
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 7:34 am    Post subject: DAE export Reply with quote



Joined: 10 Apr 2007
Posts: 14

HI,
I'm using Grome professional, DAE export isn't working, so I need your help...

I used it very well until now...
Thanks for your help.

now version : Grome 1.08.10 Professional Version

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Thu May 31, 2007 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi, I’ve tested the exporter on the 1.08.10 build for several scenes and it is working fine. The error shown in the message box is caused by the COLLADA library not saving the file to the disk rather than the exporter itself doing something wrong. There are few causes for this I can think of. One would be you don’t have enough space or write rights on that folder (but I suspect this is not the case since you would quickly figure this out). Another would be by the character set (Korean) you are using for the Windows. The exporter is compiled for UNICODE so this should not be a problem.

Also, I need to ask, do you recompiled the exporter? Or is it the one included with the build?

From your post it seems that previous versions of the editor worked (the exporter saved the file correctly). Is this happening only at the last build?

Can you send me a sample map that is causing problems for you? I can provide you with FTP access to upload it if necessary.

Also I will try to recompile the exporter for you and upload it again, maybe this somehow helps (we had a previous error with a wrongly compiled text exporter).

Thank you for the report, we will try to solve this ASAP,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
imcgames
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2007 3:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 10 Apr 2007
Posts: 14

Hi. How Are You Doing.
answer about your question.

my hard disk space remains more than 30GB.

Grome Professional exporter did not recompile.
if new version of Grome Professional appears. I reintalled always.

Before, any problem did not happen.

However, I tried after problem occurrence.
Former version did rewrite without doing uninstall.
But, DAE export problem was not solved still.

After Grome Professional program uninstall and, did Grome Professional program reinstalled.
But, Export is not impossible at all versions

Do not DAE export in all projects including Demo project.

I wish to become problem solution help.

Have a good day! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2007 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi, I've recompiled and uploaded the COLLADA plugin. You can get it from here:

http://www.quadsoftware.com/storage/ExpCollada.plug

This plugin always worked for me. Maybe this can solve your problem. Here the plugin is working fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
imcgames
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 10 Apr 2007
Posts: 14

Thank you for your kindly responding
Now It's working well.
Have a nice day. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group