www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Road - Space between road and landscape « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Eddy71
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 3:43 am    Post subject: Road - Space between road and landscape Reply with quote



Joined: 06 Oct 2013
Posts: 3

Hello,

I obtain space between road and landscape, when I use Adjust and move a point to the top. Road Layer is linked to the Road. What is the problem ?

http://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=435117Capture10.jpg

http://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=424287Capture12.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

That's strange. Do you have multiple layers of heightmaps?
Can you send me a sample map with the issue? You can use my direct email address (licu at quadsoftware.com).

Kind Regards,
Adrian Licu
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eddy71
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 06 Oct 2013
Posts: 3

There is only one heightmap layer.

I sent you the map file.

Regards,
Eddy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Thank you for the test files.

I've looked over your map and indeed there is a difference (had to disable the mesh layers which probably were computed before the road was placed). I've talked with the programmer dealing with roads and he said that the heightmap is too coarse (resolution too low) and that the road leveling has some errors (it is using shaders on the GPU to do the job). We can try to further improve the precision but best is to just use a higher res for your heightmaps (you can easily change it, just select the zones, arm the heightmap layer if not already so, and then open Resample tool from Heightmap tools section). If I use for example 512 then the heightmap will follow the road as expected. There is still a small gap but this I think was intentionally introduced, in order to avoid depth buffer errors (z fighting).

In the end, if you are using simplified meshes then you can just recompute them at any resolution so this increase at hightmap should not affect your final result. If you are using heightmaps at export, then you can just resample them at lower res before exporting.

I hope this helps. Let me know if this fixes your issue.

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eddy71
PostPosted: Mon Oct 28, 2013 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 06 Oct 2013
Posts: 3

Hi,

Increase the resolution to 512 did the trick. Smile

No problem for the simplified meshes, result is perfect. (UDK mobile usage)

Thanks for your help,
Eddy

http://www.hostingpics.net/viewer.php?id=777085Capture01.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group