www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Zone combining in v3 « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Flexman
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 2:19 pm    Post subject: Zone combining in v3 Reply with quote



Joined: 25 Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Location: Leeds, UK

Quick question.

Supposing I have 4x4 zones but I want to overlay a single texture (a level design) over them. If I create a single zone then split using "Layer: Keep Size" then all is well. As in the below image....




If I had created the scene as 4x4 zone first and then applied my design texture it would look like this...



Is it possible to merge the material layers after wards or is it a one way process? There was some mention of combining zones for an earlier version and wondered if this could be handled another way? Just a convenience thing really.
_________________
Richard

Tricubic Studios Ltd.
www.tricubicstudios.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

In your case I think you can use an importer to load your image over multiple zones and have it clipped accordingly.

The Geo Tiff importer does that. Just save your image as a geotiff (Global Mapper can do that). Make sure you indicate proper georeference for your image (Geotiff are referenced using real world geographical coordinates to indicate where in world they should cover. This is because this format comes from simulation industry where satellite images are used). You just need to make sure your georeference center of the Grome scene have the same center as you image so they match.

Then import it on your existing zone and the plugin will create a color layer for that zones and assign proper pixels to it. The image is filtered upon import so make sure you indicate proper Pixels Per Zone in the plugin UI.

Let me know if you need any support on a specific case (you can send me the data and I can try to import for you).

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Oh, and an alternative would be to create a single Grome zone first, of lower resolution for heightmap. Assign the image to it and then use the Split tool to break the zone into multiple parts (this will also split your image layer). Then you can use the heightmap resampler to increase the resolution of each zone heightmap to the final detail (you cannot go with full res from the beginning since you are limited by the video card to the maximum resolution you can have per one zone).

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flexman
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 25 Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Location: Leeds, UK

Thanks Adrian, sound advice as always.
_________________
Richard

Tricubic Studios Ltd.
www.tricubicstudios.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group