www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 No texture on my own objects « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Roq12
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 2:07 pm    Post subject: No texture on my own objects Reply with quote



Joined: 11 Jan 2012
Posts: 5

Hi!
I'm trying to use my own objects in Grome, which works kind of fine. The only problem is that they don't have any textures when use them in my projects. I have tried to give them textures via the package browser and using new->texture, but i always end up with "Error adding the new object to the current package". I have also checked the help file, but i don't know if it's outdated (I'm using Grome 3.0) or if I'm just stupid.

I have both .dds and .tga for my objects.
Anyone who knows what I'm doing wrong?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Are your objects Collada? If so, make sure you are using Grome 3.10.01 or later. Starting with this version, the Collada plugin, when is not finding images in the path indicate in its file, it searches them in the current folder and all its subfolders. This was an addition necessary since many Collada exporters (3DS max included) is saving the files in various subfolders (3DS Max for example is using a subfolder called "images") while inside the dae file they write another path (a complete path or just the name of the file).

If the images are still not loading in 3.10.02 (the last version you can get from our site), please send me one of your object files (via email at licu at quadsoftware.com).

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vizerra
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 12:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 15 May 2012
Posts: 1

Hi!

If there any kind of tutorial how to import *.dae objects in to Grome 3.10.02 and how they should be organized in 3dsMax so they will be exported properly for Grome. It would be very helpful to see full pipeline of the process.
I have several problems with that.
1) All objects don't have textures, no matter where I put them
2) Objects that consists of 3(for e.g) submeshes (each has its own material) after being imported into Grome has 9 surfaces instead of 3. And after I exporting whole scene into Unity3d I have lot's of problems with such meshes. (I was trying to export my mesh trees into Grome). I've read all help tutorials and watched all video tutorials, still no answer, lost almost two days trying to solve that problem.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Can you send me one of your dae files? (you can use my direct email: licu at quadsoftware.com). I want to test to see what went wrong.

In general, Grome finds the images if you place them in the folder where dae file is or in any of its subfolders. Also, if you have multiple submeshes, in Grome you will see the dae file exposing these in the Package Browser as separate meshes and also as a group of all, per entire file. There is no way from where Grome can guess how you want to use the submeshes. So you can spawn them as a whole or individually.

Best is to just send me your files and I will test and send you exact answers for your particular files.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group