www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Holes in terrain mesh after creating « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Bnaude
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 4:12 pm    Post subject: Holes in terrain mesh after creating Reply with quote



Joined: 15 Aug 2011
Posts: 9

Sorry for the questions, but my lack of experience with Grome is getting to me. Smile

I have posted two pictures below, of how my terrain started to exhibit "holes" at the junctions of the zones. I can see them in lit mode, as well as wireframe mode, unless I zoom way out. If I export the terrain zones as a mesh in collada, they are not present in the resulting mesh displayed in 3dStudioMax 2011.

What is strange is that yesterday no holes present in Grome. I opened the file today to work on it, and bam....holes.

Any advice or suggestions would be appreciated.


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

This is indeed strange. I never saw this kind of artifact before, it must be related to a video driver issue. Can you send me the map? Just a simple map that has this problem in an archive (.workspace file and its associated folder) and send it to me at licu at quadsoftware.com.

Thank you,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bnaude
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 15 Aug 2011
Posts: 9

Hey Adrian

I've tried updating the video driver, so although that doesn't mean it still might be a driver issue, I wanted to let you know that I have done that at least.

I am sending you a new scene file zipped up that I created to make sure it wasn't a file issue. It displays the same problem. It is looking more like a display issue and if you get the file and it doesn't do it (like I suspect it won't) then I will assume it's localized to my set up.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

I've received the email, thank you. I will check the scene on our systems and let you know what we find.

Regards,
Adrian L
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2011 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hello,

Bug was fixed. Thank you for your report. I will send you the patch soon.

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Grome 3.1 was uploaded on site fixing this issue among others.

Kind Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group