www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Heightmap sizes « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Mag-Tac
PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 8:33 pm    Post subject: Heightmap sizes Reply with quote



Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

I am having some luck importing to T3D, and can now export heghtmaps at 4096. Problem is I can't get the color masks to export at 4096, only 4095. How can I set my masks up to export at the right size?
_________________
ASUS Striker II M/B - Republic of Gamers | Intel Q9550 | | 8GB OCZ DDR3 1333 | 2-Nvidia GTX-280 1GB OC SLI | Vista Ultimate 64 | Liquid Cooled
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hello, are you using the General exporter?
What are your scene characteristics? I need:
- number of terrain zones
- the size of each terrain zone (in world units)
- number of texture layers
- texture layers types
- texture layers resolution

Usually to get a certain size at export means to enter the proper sampling resolution.

Another possibility will be to just resize the image after export. There are no visible artifacts.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mag-Tac
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

Yes, I am using the General Exporter, should have clarified.

Here is the scene info if that gives everything.

Terrain:

Zones no: 1 (Selected: 0)
Polygons: 35643134 (Selected: 0)
Terrain height range (Y):
508.000, 65470.000
(Selected: 0.000, 0.000)
Terrain horizontal range (XZ):
-204750.000, -204750.000 -> 204750.000, 204750.000
(Selected: 0.000, 0.000 -> 0.000, 0.000)
Terrain center (XYZ):
0.000, 32989.000, 0.000
(Selected: 0.000, 0.000, 0.000)
Max tiles no: 4095, 4095 (Selected: 0, 0)
Max tile size: 100.000 (Selected: 0.000)
Max no of color layers: 2 (Selected: 0)


I am using one zone for now just for testing. Also note, this zone is creating from importing a 4096x4096 existing heightmap.

When exporting I have to set the resolution to 100 to get the heightmap at 4096. As far as the color masks size, I have tried creating at 4097 to go one over, with no luck.


Resizing is not an issue. But I have to exit Grome/Torque 3D as after one/two exports the computer gets bogged down and I end up having to reboot.
_________________
ASUS Striker II M/B - Republic of Gamers | Intel Q9550 | | 8GB OCZ DDR3 1333 | 2-Nvidia GTX-280 1GB OC SLI | Vista Ultimate 64 | Liquid Cooled
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mag-Tac
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 1:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

Just an FYI.. This is the Terrain brought over to T3D... Yea, I know looks stink, but it was just a programmers test:)





_________________
ASUS Striker II M/B - Republic of Gamers | Intel Q9550 | | 8GB OCZ DDR3 1333 | 2-Nvidia GTX-280 1GB OC SLI | Vista Ultimate 64 | Liquid Cooled
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 9:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi,

Basically because you are importing from a heightmap of 4096 x 4096 you are creating 4095 x 4095 tiles (a tile is a terrain square made of 4 vertices, distance between 2 vertices of terrain = tile edge size). So you are creating 4096 x 4096 vertices (no of vertices per one zone edge = no of tiles + 1). The problem is that Torque wants 4097 x 4097 vertices.

Now there are multiple solutions for this:

1) As previously mentioned just resize the exported maps to have one more row of vertices. You can even modify the exporter code to do this automatically (you have all the image manipulation functions in SDK).

2) Import from a heightmap of 4097 x 4097 (or create one that size in Grome which allows any size). Then export with 100 and you get the same size.

3) Adjust the sample step (resolution) from 100 to something smaller to create one more row / column of vertices. You will need a sampling step of 100 - 1/4096. The problem with this approach is that you are prone to round up errors so if you have multiple terrain zones you may experience some misaligned at the borders.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mag-Tac
PostPosted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 24 Dec 2008
Posts: 20

Sorry for the long delay I missed this post. I will give that a try I had forgot I was importing a 4096 map...
_________________
ASUS Striker II M/B - Republic of Gamers | Intel Q9550 | | 8GB OCZ DDR3 1333 | 2-Nvidia GTX-280 1GB OC SLI | Vista Ultimate 64 | Liquid Cooled
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group