www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Grome help linking forces WRONG browser « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Vorgon
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2007 6:45 am    Post subject: Grome help linking forces WRONG browser Reply with quote



Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 4

I just found a very anoying problem with grone help. Clicked on Tutorials
and it started IE I NEVER use IE and don't use programs that only work with IE. I use Firefox and have it set to default. I really don't like programs over riding my browser settings. I have been infected several times using IE and won't use it any more. Any programs that disregard my settings and start IE are just inforcing MS's monopoly and I pefer to support companies that support choice and open source such as Firefox and OpenGL over dx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2007 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hello, I understand this. The problem is the standard HTML help that comes with windows is always using the IE browser (ask Microsoft why Smile. I will try to find a solution but I doubt there is one because the help you are seeing as CHM (in the Grome help window) is displayed with IE engine even though you don't see its caption. Once you press an external link a new window (this time with the complete caption) is triggered and there is no surprise that this is IE's too because it is triggered by the IE browser.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hunnenkoenig
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2007 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 04 Mar 2007
Posts: 42
Location: Vienna/Budapest

Vorgon you don't really know, how windows works, right? Wink

You can try nLite to completely remove IE from your OS, maybe then you will get those pages in Firefox.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Vorgon
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 10 Mar 2007
Posts: 4

YOU can fully remove IE, yes, but not without breaking a lot of stuff as this help file would prove. MS made sure you had to use at least part of their browser for some things so they could force you to keep it. But when I find a program that forces IE when going onto the web, I don't use that program. If I had a choice, no ms software or hardware would be in the house. But since most software is windows only, there is no choice on os.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 9:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Yes, I understand you. We didn't deliberately choose to use IE for those links, this is the way the help system is done. I personally use Firefox (and used Opera before).

The only solution for now is to right click on that link, choose properties, copy the url and then manually past it in your preferred browser.

In the future we may choose to use other help system but for now we are stuck with this.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group