www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Amount of Polygons « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Hunnenkoenig
PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2007 5:58 pm    Post subject: Amount of Polygons Reply with quote



Joined: 04 Mar 2007
Posts: 42
Location: Vienna/Budapest

Our project should be an online multiplayer game, and we are modeling everything in low polygon numbers, because of performance.

I just realized that Grome probably makes terrains with a high amount of polygons.

Is there a feature, which allows me to set the maximum number of polygons for terrain in a scene?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ALicu
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 7:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1328

Grome can make terrain at any resolution. You select the resolution of every zone (as number of tiles per edge) when creating it. You can also have neighbor zones with different resolution and the transition is seamless. Thus you can give more details to playable areas while keeping the backgrounds at lower resolutions.

Grome creates realistic looking terrain at normal game resolutions. This is what differentiate it from other landscape generators which are not game orientated (they create terrain only for rendering).

It is the game engine responsibility to load and apply real-time LOD to the terrain produced by Grome. For a MMO for example, you clearly must have dynamic loading for data. This system allows you to load only the zones where the current client player is, so a maximum number of polygons for the entire scene it doesn't matter. There are multiple methods to do this dynamic loading thing. For example, you can have your custom exporter to compute various resolutions for the same terrain zone and use a paged load system based on visibility so you load the high res terrain only when the player is on it.

To accommodate with this need of infinite terrain size (necessary for MMO games) Grome has a special mechanism of Swap. It allows you to selectively discard portions of the map from memory to disk so you can work on a massive terrain but have only the current editing data in memory. Swap is disable from demo version but you can see it in action in one of the first tutorials on the site.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hunnenkoenig
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 04 Mar 2007
Posts: 42
Location: Vienna/Budapest

Oh, I remember to have read about it already Embarassed

You are a poor guy, to have to explain always the same things so many times Wink

I knew, we have chosen the right program, when we decided to buy Grome Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group