www.quadsoftware.com
FAQ  FAQ   Search  Search   Memberlist  Memberlist   Usergroups  Usergroups
Register  ::  Log in Log in to check your private messages


Post new topic  Reply to topic
 Texture's problem with a .dae in Grome « View previous topic :: View next topic » 
Author Message
Guigui
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 1:39 pm    Post subject: Texture's problem with a .dae in Grome Reply with quote



Joined: 21 Jul 2008
Posts: 15

Hello,

I want to import an object from Maya to Grome (a simple plane with a .dds texture for the moment).
I install ColladaMaya and export my plane in a .dae file. Then I use the ObjectSpawn in Grome, and select my plane.
The plane imports well, but it has no my texture. It just has a kind of logo. (cf screen)
I didn't see the text "image not found", like I could see it on others topics (so for me that don't come from a path problem).
I make lots of tests, with max and maya, and different type of texture (.jpg/.png/.dds), and different paths, and in Grome I always see this "logo".

http://ftaquet.free.fr/Grome/screen_logo.jpg

Thanks for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 1:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Can you send me this small collada file to have a look at it?

Most probably the texture is not found (but the "image not found" should be used instead). You can look in the dae file for <init_from> tag to see the texture path.

From my experience many collada exporters will put the absolute path for the image if you don't have the image in the same folder as the original file being exported. So in case the absolute path is used and the image is no longer there (it was moved in the mean time) it is no longer found. That's why I usually use textures from the same folder as my object, export it to collada and then move the dae file along with its images.

Anyway best would be to just send me the file so I can have a look at it. Thank you.

Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guigui
PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 21 Jul 2008
Posts: 15

I send you an e-mail.
My texture is in a relative path, in the same folder of the .dae <init_from>./sea.dds</init_from>

Thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 7:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hello,

I’ve found the bug. It was actually a type of material the collada plugin was not reading. We will have an update later today with this fix (together with GetTextureUVMap fix). In the mean time, if you need to quickly fix your files replace "lambert" with "blinn" or "phong" inside your dae (should be a <lambert> tag inside <technique sid="common"> in <library_effects>) or you can check if your collada exporter has the possibility to change the material (or maybe select a phong or blinn from Maya UI).

Best Regards,
Adrian L.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guigui
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 21 Jul 2008
Posts: 15

Hello,
Thank you, with a blinn, I don't have any more the "logo". But now I have my plane map by the "image not found" texture, while, my texture is in absolute path. After several test, I find that if the .dae an is associate texture are place in folder with "space" in the name, Grome couldn't find the texture, with relative or absolute path.
For example if I put my .dae and my .dds in the "c:" folder, with as path texture :
<init_from>file:////C:/sea.dds</init_from> or <init_from>./sea.dds</init_from>, Grome finds well my texture.
But if I put it in the "c:/Program Files" folder, with as path texture :
<init_from>file:////C:/Program Files/sea.dds</init_from> or <init_from>file:////C:/Program%20Files/sea.dds</init_from> or <init_from>./sea.dds</init_from>,
Grome not finds my texture. Is it a bug, or I'm doing something wrong ?

Best regards,
Lambert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2008 9:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hi, yes I think it is a bug. We've upgraded to latest COLLADA library and they seemed to change the way paths (URI in collada files) are operated. I had the same problem with other kind of paths in collada. I will look into this ASAP and make it part of the today update. Thanks again for the reports.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ALicu
PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 12 Feb 2007
Posts: 1326

Hello, the last build posted today (1.20.20) should fix this problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Guigui
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2008 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote



Joined: 21 Jul 2008
Posts: 15

Hello,
I test with the patch, and that's fine. Thanks a lot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic  Reply to topic Page 1 of 1

Jump to:  



You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Based on a template by Dustin Baccetti
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group